Stift Urach

Conference hotel

The Stift Urach is a former monastery complex dating from the 15th century and is located right in the heart of Bad Urach, 4 minutes' walk from the station and 35 minutes by car from Stuttgart Airport. The seminar rooms are equipped with state-of-the-art media technology. All guest rooms have a shower/WC and most of them have pleasant views of the picturesque monastery courtyard or the castle ruins of Hohenurach. 6 rooms are barrier free. There is a meditation room available. Guests are welcome to attend Divine Office, which is celebrated in the monastery chapel three times a day. The former monastery kitchens provide freshly-prepared meals daily, both for conference delegates and for festivities and private visitors. During the night free midnight snacks are available for guests.

read more

information

  • Meeting rooms : 12
  • Maximum capacity: 130

capacities

designationfloor space
(m²)
height
(m)
Johannes Brenz 1483.5130805080--
Johannes Krullen 402.715-1515--
Helmut Claß 562.625202016--
Johanna Stöffler 692.635-2626--
Eugen Stöffler 392.625-1616--
Stöffler (Johanna + Eugen) 1072.676404040--
Anna Magdalena Bach 1072.675252520--
Graf Konrad 383.020-20---
Eduard Mörike 123.0--6---
Else Breuning 122.3--6---
Spiel-/Kreativraum 1072.650303030--
Gewölbekeller 1203.112070704070-
  • theater style
  • classroom style
  • boardroom style
  • U-shape
  • banquet style
  • cocktail reception

Facilities

rooms

  • total number of rooms: 52
  • single room: 23
  • double room: 29

meeting rooms

  • vehicle access
  • Suitable for the disabled
  • Inhouse catering partner
  • WiFi
  • Daylight

hotel

  • Suitable for wheel chairs
  • :

location

Stift Urach - Einkehrhaus der Ev. Landeskirche in Württemberg
Bismarckstraße 12, 72574 Bad Urach

  • Stuttgart airport: 30 km
  • Stuttgart main station: 47 km
  • Car park capacities (outside): 15

Plan route

VVS timetable information

Plan your arrival with the Stuttgart Transport and Tarif Union (VVS)
VVS timetable information

Booking request

* Please fill in the required fields

your contact details
event details

location

Stift Urach - Einkehrhaus der Ev. Landeskirche in Württemberg
Bismarckstraße 12, 72574 Bad Urach

  • Stuttgart airport: 30 km
  • Stuttgart main station: 47 km
  • Car park capacities (outside): 15

Plan route

VVS timetable information

Plan your arrival with the Stuttgart Transport and Tarif Union (VVS)
VVS timetable information